2019 Legislative Update
[…] The 2019 General Assembly had its sights set on the future. The amendments to the MGCL reflect the General Assembly’s recognition of the various electronic means used in corporate transactions. Maryland always keeps an eye on the MGCL to stay modern and user-friendly; and now we are cutting edge with blockchain.

1.  Senate Bill 136

Senate Bill 136 (“SB 136”) amends the MGCL to accommodate the growing use of blockchain technology for the electronic submission and retention of corporate documents. The definition of “Electronic Transmission” in Section 1-101(m)(2) of the MGCL will now include the “use of or participation in one or more electronic networks, including one or more distributed electronic networks or databases.” Blockchain technology is a distributed ledger database that records and shares every transaction that occurs in a network of users.