A Pleasant Distraction Courtesy of the Oregon Department of Revenue – Two More CAT Rules Go From Draft to Temporary Status
[…] For further discussion, refer to prior blog posts.

PRACTICE ALERT: As stated above, if a person is properly classified as an independent contractor, the compensation paid to that person may not be included in the Labor Cost Subtraction.

Definition of “Compensation”

“Compensation,” for CAT purposes has the meaning in ORS 317A.100(1)(b)(H). It provides:

“Compensation, whether current or deferred, and whether in cash or in kind, received or to be received by an employee, a former employee or the employee’s legal successor for services rendered to or for an employer, including reimbursements received by or for an individual for medical or education expenses, health insurance premiums or employee expenses or on account of a dependent care spending account, legal services plan, any cafeteria plan described in section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code or any similar employee reimbursement.”

The temporary rule excludes from the Labor Cost Subtraction the following items:

  • Compensation in excess of $500,000 paid to a single employee; and
  • Payroll taxes, including but not limited to, Social Security, Medicare, and Federal unemployment.

Example