Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act Violates Charter

by Bennett Jones LLP
Contact

The Supreme Court of Canada has just held that the collective right to freedom of expression in a lawful strike situation trumps an individual’s right to control their information in a public setting, striking down the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

In its decision, Alberta (Information and Privacy Commissioner) v. United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 401, 2013 SCC 62, the Supreme Court weighed the collective rights of a union’s freedom of expression under the Charter of Rights and Freedoms against the rights of individuals whose personal information was collected, used and disclosed without consent by the union.  The Supreme Court found that Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) violates s. 2(b) of the Charter (the right to right to freedom of expression) because its impact on freedom of expression in the labour context is disproportionate and the infringement is not justified under s.1 (the Charter provision which permits a reasonable limit to be imposed upon a Charter right if justifiable in a free and democratic society).

During a union’s lawful picketing activity the union photographed individuals crossing the picket line.  Some of those photos were used in posters and leaflets.  Responding to complaints by those whose information was collected and used without consent, the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner appointed an adjudicator who found that the union’s efforts were for an expressive purpose and that “one of the primary purposes of the Union’s information collection was to dissuade people from crossing the picket line” and rejected the union’s claim that the collection, use and disclosure came within the journalistic purposes exemption under PIPA.  The union was ordered to stop collecting the personal information for any purposes other than a possible investigation or legal proceeding and to destroy any personal information it had in its possession that had been obtained in contravention of PIPA.

The union sought judicial review claiming that the provisions of PIPA that prevent it from collecting, using and disclosing personal information obtained from its lawful picket line infringed s. 2(b) of the Charter. The Chambers judge found breach of the Charter right which was not justified under S. 1 of the Charter.  The Alberta Court of Appeal was of the view that the real issue in the case was whether it was justifiable to restrain expression in support of labour relations and collective bargaining activities and concluded that PIPA was overbroad and granted the Union a constitutional exemption from the application of PIPA.

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner appealed to the Supreme Court.  This issues were whether the restriction of a union’s right to collect, use and disclose personal information during a lawful strike violate S. 2(b) of the Charter and if so if such breach was saved by S. 1.

The unanimous Court recognized a pressing and substantial objective behind PIPA, namely to:

…govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by organizations in a manner that recognizes both the right of an individual to have his or her personal information protected and the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that are reasonable.

The Supreme Court recognized that providing an individual with some measure of control over his or her personal information is intimately connected to their individual autonomy, dignity and privacy and that these are fundamental values that lie at the heart of a democracy.

Noting the broad restrictions under PIPA the Supreme Court found that “these broad restrictions are not justified because they are disproportionate to the benefits the legislation seeks to promote”.  Context is everything and to the Supreme Court it was important that those crossing the picket line were doing so in a location where that was readily and publicly observable.  As well the information collected, used and disclosed by the union was limited:

… the personal information collected, used and disclosed by the Union was limited to images of individuals crossing a picket line and did not include intimate biographical details. No intimate details of the lifestyle or personal choices of the individuals were revealed.

The Supreme Court found that PIPA “…limits the collection, use and disclosure of personal information other than with consent without regard for the nature of the personal information, the purpose for which it is collected, used or disclosed, and the situational context for that information”.  This was too high a price and disproportionate to the acknowledged benefits of the legislation.

Recognizing that an individual appearing in public does retain an interest in controlling her or his information, the Supreme Court found that in the context of the picket line the restrictions of PIPA were to “impede the formulation and expression of views on matters of significant public interest and importance”.

The Supreme Court had previously recognized the fundamental importance of freedom of expression in the context of labour disputes and that “it is often the weight of public opinion which will determine the outcome of the dispute”.  In such cases economic and political pressure are permitted as long as it does not rise to the level of a tortious or criminal act.

The Supreme Court did not give the union carte blanche and examined the specific expressive activity noting that “like privacy, freedom of expression is not an absolute value and both the nature of the privacy interests implicated and the nature of the expression must be considered in striking an appropriate balance”.  Unfortunately the Supreme Court did not give any guidance as to what expressive activity might cross the line such that the freedom of expression had gone too far.  In the specific context the Supreme Court had noted that no intimate details of the lifestyle or personal choices of the individuals had been disclosed.

In the end result, the whole of PIPA was declared invalid.   This declaration was however suspended for a period of 12 months to give the legislature time to decide how best to make the legislation constitutional. The Supreme Court did not sustain the constitutional exemption ordered by the Court of Appeal and instead merely quashed the Adjudicator’s order.

The impact of this decision will require Alberta to consider the scope of the exemptions under its private sector privacy law.  Of interest will be to see if the freedom of expression right under the constitution is considered for all players or merely in the labour relations context.  As well British Columbia and Manitoba, which have similarly modeled laws, may also consider such an exercise.

 

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Bennett Jones LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Bennett Jones LLP
Contact
more
less

Bennett Jones LLP on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Privacy Policy (Updated: October 8, 2015):
hide

JD Supra provides users with access to its legal industry publishing services (the "Service") through its website (the "Website") as well as through other sources. Our policies with regard to data collection and use of personal information of users of the Service, regardless of the manner in which users access the Service, and visitors to the Website are set forth in this statement ("Policy"). By using the Service, you signify your acceptance of this Policy.

Information Collection and Use by JD Supra

JD Supra collects users' names, companies, titles, e-mail address and industry. JD Supra also tracks the pages that users visit, logs IP addresses and aggregates non-personally identifiable user data and browser type. This data is gathered using cookies and other technologies.

The information and data collected is used to authenticate users and to send notifications relating to the Service, including email alerts to which users have subscribed; to manage the Service and Website, to improve the Service and to customize the user's experience. This information is also provided to the authors of the content to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

JD Supra does not sell, rent or otherwise provide your details to third parties, other than to the authors of the content on JD Supra.

If you prefer not to enable cookies, you may change your browser settings to disable cookies; however, please note that rejecting cookies while visiting the Website may result in certain parts of the Website not operating correctly or as efficiently as if cookies were allowed.

Email Choice/Opt-out

Users who opt in to receive emails may choose to no longer receive e-mail updates and newsletters by selecting the "opt-out of future email" option in the email they receive from JD Supra or in their JD Supra account management screen.

Security

JD Supra takes reasonable precautions to insure that user information is kept private. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. However, please note that no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of user information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at info@jdsupra.com. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your user information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development and, if so, will endeavor to do so as promptly as practicable under the circumstances.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information JD Supra Collects

Except as otherwise described in this privacy statement, JD Supra will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary to: (1) comply with applicable laws; (2) respond to governmental inquiries or requests; (3) comply with valid legal process; (4) protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of JD Supra, users of the Service, Website visitors or the public; (5) permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; and (6) enforce our Terms & Conditions of Use.

In the event there is a change in the corporate structure of JD Supra such as, but not limited to, merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of substantial assets, JD Supra may, in its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through the Service to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.

Links to Other Websites

This Website and the Service may contain links to other websites. The operator of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using the Service through the Website and link to another site, you will leave the Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We shall have no responsibility or liability for your visitation to, and the data collection and use practices of, such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of this Website and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our privacy policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use the Service or Website following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, please do not continue using the Service or the Website.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, your dealings with this Web site, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: info@jdsupra.com.

- hide
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.