Amendments to North Carolina Bond Referendum Process: New Statement of Disclosures and Other Requirements
[…] The statement of disclosure must also contain a statement to the effect that (a) the information contained in it is preliminary and for general informational purposes only, (b) there is no assurance that the assumptions upon which the disclosures are based will occur, (c) the occurrence of certain of the assumptions is beyond the control of the unit, and (d) differences between the actual circumstances at the time the bonds are issued from the assumptions included in the disclosure could result in significant differences between the disclosures made and the actual occurrences.

2. LGC Safe Harbor Policy for Reasonableness of Estimated Interest Assumptions

The new law amended Section 159-52(b) by requiring that the LGC find “[t]hat the assumptions used by the finance officer of the unit in preparing the statement of [disclosure] . . . pursuant to G.S. 159-55.1(a) are reasonable” when approving an application for a general obligation bond issuance.

At its November 1, 2022 meeting, the LGC adopted a safe harbor policy providing that it would find estimated interest assumptions to be reasonable if the estimate is based on the following assumptions: