Another Aleynikov Trade Secrets Case Ends with Narrower Statute
[…] Id. at 79.  Given the statutory language, the Second Circuit found that Goldman's was intended to remain confidential (and not be related to any product placed in interstate commerce).  Id. at 82.  It therefore overturned Aleynikov's Federal conviction.

Remarkably, the Second Circuit's decision in the Federal Aleynikov case led to a change in the statute.  Although it cannot apply to the Aleynikov case (under both the Constitution's ex post facto clause and double jeopardy case law), § 1832 was amended to apply to any trade secret "that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce."  Thus, in future cases, misappropriation of computer code that is intended to remain confidential, but used in relation to a service performed in interstate commerce, will be an offense under the EEA.