April Visa Bulletin Released

more+
less-
more+
less-

The Department of State has released its April 2014 Visa Bulletin. Each monthly visa bulletin provides the priority cutoff dates for specific countries in order to regulate the flow of visa applications. Foreign nationals are permitted to file applications for an adjustment to status or for approval of an immigrant visa as long as the priority date is prior to the respective cutoff date specified by the Department of State in the monthly visa bulletin.

Pursuant to the April 2014 Visa Bulletin, the following cutoff dates are in effect:

  • All EB-1 categories remain current.
  • Applicants in the EB-2 category (professionals holding advanced degrees or persons with exceptional ability) from India continue to have a cutoff date of November 15, 2004 (no movement from the March 2014 bulletin). The cutoff date for applicants in the EB-2 category from China will move forward by 21 days to March 8, 2009. The EB-2 category for individuals from all other countries remains current.
  • With the exception of India, there was slight forward movement in the EB-3 category (skilled workers and professionals) for all countries. The cut-off date for EB-3 petitions from India remained unchanged at September 15, 2003. Petitions from the Philippines moved forward 45 days to June 25, 2007, and petitions from China, Mexico, and the rest of the world moved forward 30 days to October 1, 2012.
  • The cutoff date for individuals in the family-based F2A category from Mexico has retrogressed from previous months to April 15, 2012.
  • A cutoff date of September 8, 2013 for individuals in the F2A category from all countries other than Mexico continues from previous months.

Although there was not much movement for employment-based visa categories, applicants are urged to submit their application as soon as possible.

Similarly, legal residents who want to sponsor legal residency for their spouses and/or minor children under the F2A category are urged to contact an attorney as soon as possible to begin the application process. Although the F2A category is no longer “current,” as it was in August and September 2013, the waiting period is still relatively short and applicants should submit their petitions as soon as possible before the waiting time increases further.

The F2A visa application process can be confusing. If you are interested in bringing your spouse or minor children to the U.S. under the F2A visa program, you will need to file a petition to sponsor an alien relative, known as an I-130 petition in the F2A category.

Topics:  Department of State, Immigrants, Visas

Published In: Immigration Updates, Labor & Employment Updates

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Ronald Shapiro | Attorney Advertising

Don't miss a thing! Build a custom news brief:

Read fresh new writing on compliance, cybersecurity, Dodd-Frank, whistleblowers, social media, hiring & firing, patent reform, the NLRB, Obamacare, the SEC…

…or whatever matters the most to you. Follow authors, firms, and topics on JD Supra.

Create your news brief now - it's free and easy »