California Student Borrower Bill of Rights Becomes Law
[…] [See Section 1788.102(a)]
    • Prohibits servicers from imposing negative consequences on borrowers when there is a material delay in crediting payments within 60 days of the servicer’s material change in mailing address, office, or procedures for handling borrower payments. [See Section 1788.102(b)]
    • Expands the requirements for applying overpayments and allocating partial payments (this provision is similar to Section 409.8(b) of New York’s student loan servicer regulations). [See Section 1788.102(c)-(d)]
    • Caps late fees at six percent of the amount past due (which is currently the maximum fee set forth in the federal Direct Loan Master Promissory Notes), requires the late fee to be “reasonable and proportional to the total costs incurred as a result of the late payment,” and prohibits minimum late fees (i.e., any fee that is not assessed as a percentage of any amount past due).