Certain Exemptions of the New California Consumer Financial Protection Law Need To Be Clarified
[…] Chapter 4 of the CCFPL, to be codified in Section 90003, sets out certain unlawful and prohibited acts, including engaging in or proposing to engage in any unlawful, unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice with respect to a consumer financial product or service. Knowingly or recklessly providing substantial assistance to a covered person or service provider in violation of the unlawful acts or practices is itself a prohibited act under the CCFPL. Section 900003(b) of the CCFPL. However, Section 90003(c) of the CCFPL provides that notwithstanding the provision making such knowing or reckless acts a violation of the CCFPL, “a person shall not be held to have violated [the aforementioned prohibition] solely by virtue of providing or selling time or space to a covered person or service provider placing an advertisement.”

F) CERTAIN CONSUMER-RELATED ACTIVITIES ARE OUTSIDE THE AUTHORITY OF THE DFPI

Section 90006(e)(1) of the CCFPL provides that the DFPI may not exercise regulatory authority under the CCFPL with respect to certain activities, including: