Certain Exemptions of the New California Consumer Financial Protection Law Need To Be Clarified
[…] As for the exemptions from the CCFPL, we note the following exemptions and the issues that require clarification.

A) CLARIFICATION IS NEEDED AS TO WHEN CERTAIN DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS, AND OTHER INSTITUTIONS GOVERNED BY CALIFORNIA, ARE EXEMPT FROM REGISTRATION UNDER THE CCFPL

Subsection (b) of Section 90002 of the CCFPL sets out certain exemptions and provides that “[t]his division shall not apply to a person or employee of that person to the extent that person or employee is acting under the authority of one of the following licenses, certificates, or charters issued by the [DFPI].” Chapter 3 of the CCFPL, to be codified as Section 90002(b) (emphasis added).