Certain Exemptions of the New California Consumer Financial Protection Law Need To Be Clarified
[…] D) DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS CHARTERED UNDER FEDERAL LAW OR THE LAWS OF OTHER STATES ARE EXEMPT FROM THE ENTIRE CCFPL

A conditional exemption from the entire CCFPL is provided for certain depository institutions, regardless of whether it is (i) a bank, savings association, credit union, or certain other related institutions; or (ii) federally chartered or chartered by another state. Specifically, Subsection (c) of Chapter 3, to be codified in Section 90002(c), provides that the CCFPL “shall not apply to a bank, bank holding company, trust company, savings and loan association, savings and loan holding company, credit union, or an organization subject to oversight of the Farm Credit administration, when acting under the authority of a license, certificate or charter under federal law or the laws of another state.” (Emphasis added.)