Civil Forfeiture of Real Estate to Fight Money Laundering: A Round-Up
[…] The various complaints note third parties who may have an interest in the properties at issue.

Unlike the cases highlighted above, the defendant properties here are scattered around the globe: in Switzerland, the UK, the U.S., and France. Because these assets are located outside the borders of the United States, this case shows the power of an in rem action. Federal law – specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 1355 – allows the U.S. government to bring claims of civil forfeiture against property located abroad in a federal judicial “district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred.” As stated in the complaint: “Use of the U.S. financial system was an essential feature of both the fraudulent diversion of 1MDB funds and of the subsequent movement of ill-gotten proceeds around the world.”