CMS Softens Physician Inpatient Order Documentation Requirement
[…] Accordingly, CMS removed the following sentence from 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(a): "This physician order must be present in the medical record and be supported by the physician admission and progress notes, in order for the hospital to be paid for hospital inpatient services under Medicare Part A."

Despite the removal of that provision, 42 C.F.R. § 412.3 still requires, for purposes of payment, that an inpatient be "formally admitted as an inpatient pursuant to an order for inpatient admission by a physician or other qualified practitioner." However, CMS will now consider that requirement met if the totality of available documentation, such as the physician certification statement, progress notes, or medical record as a whole, supports that all the coverage criteria, including medical necessity are met, and the hospital meets the