Colorado Legislature Passes First-in-Nation Artificial Intelligence Bill
[…] At its core, the bill is anti-discrimination legislation, focusing on the use of high-risk artificial intelligence systems (although section 6-1-1604 applies more broadly as explained below).

The bill generally applies to developers and deployers of high-risk artificial intelligence systems. A “developer” is a person doing business in Colorado that develops or intentionally and substantially modifies an artificial intelligence system. A “deployer” is a person doing business in Colorado that deploys a high-risk artificial intelligence system. “Person” is defined in C.R.S. § 6-1-102(6) as “an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, unincorporated association, or two or more thereof having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.”