Court Strikes Down Pittsburgh Landlord Ordinance as Government Overreach
[…] Other provisions of the ordinance impose various excessive fees (the legality of the fees is being litigated separately).

The Commonwealth Court’s Ruling

The court agreed with the appellants that the ordinance exceeds the city’s authority as conferred by the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law. While the Home Charter affords a home rule municipality broad powers, those powers are not unlimited. The court relied upon §2962(f) of the Home Charter Law (and related cases) regarding regulations imposed upon businesses that prohibits a home rule municipality from doing so “except as expressly provided by statutes which are applicable in every part of the commonwealth or which are applicable to all municipalities or to a class or classes of municipalities.” The court held that the ordinance exceeded the city’s police powers and imposed overly burdensome affirmative duties upon landlords in the absence of a statute promulgated by the Pennsylvania General Assembly allowing it to do so.