Diamonds Are Forever, But New York Tax Exemptions Are Not
[…] Legion of Christ, Inc. v. Town of Mount Pleasant, 1 N.Y.3d 406, 413 (2004).  Showing concrete, definite plans, and progress towards achieving those plans, such as redeveloping or rehabilitating the property for educational purposes or other religious or educational uses, qualifies property for a tax exemption. See Matter of Trustees of the Masonic Hall & Asylum Fund v. Assessor for the Town of Henrietta, 78 Misc.3d 1230(A), 187 N.Y.S.3d 578 (Sup. Ct. Monroe Cnty. 2023) (Petitioner was entitled to RPTL § 420-a exemption from real property taxation if: (1) “the construction of such buildings or improvements is in progress or is in good faith contemplated by such corporation or association ...” and (2) Petitioner is not “deriving revenue” from the vacant land.).  See also RPTL § 420-a(3)(a).