Dwyer v. Town of Culpeper: Final Orders and Virginia Condemnation Law
[…] The issue concerned whether the specific reservation of jurisdiction to address the “second stage” matters extended the time period in which to note an appeal (and rendering the initial order confirming the report non-final for purposes of calculating when an appeal must be filed).

The Supreme Court recognized the “unique framework by which courts conduct condemnation proceedings.”  Unlike traditional civil cases in which courts may retain jurisdiction to address various litigation matters, Virginia Code § 25.1-239(A) provides that “[t]he order confirming, altering or modifying the report of just compensation shall be final.”  Specifically, the Supreme Court noted that “a confirmation order entered pursuant to [] § 25.1-239, is separate and distinct from the distribution order. By statute, they can be appealed separately with neither impacting the other.”