FAMILY IMMIGRATION

A lawful permanent resident is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently living and working in the United States. The Immigration and Nationality Act allows for the immigration of foreigners to the United States based on relationship to a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident. In this article, we endeavor to provide you detailed information about how an individual can obtain a U.S. green card, if he/she has a relative who is a citizen (USC) or a lawful permanent resident (LPR) of the United States.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

Published In: Immigration Updates, Labor & Employment Updates, Professional Practice Updates, Nonprofits Updates

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© NPZ Law Group, P.C. (f/k/a Nachman & Associates, P.C.) | Attorney Advertising

Don't miss a thing! Build a custom news brief:

Read fresh new writing on compliance, cybersecurity, Dodd-Frank, whistleblowers, social media, hiring & firing, patent reform, the NLRB, Obamacare, the SEC…

…or whatever matters the most to you. Follow authors, firms, and topics on JD Supra.

Create your news brief now - it's free and easy »