Federal Reserve Issues Final Rule On Control Regulations
[…] [6] 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j).

[7] Preamble at 15.

[8] 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1). Note, pursuant to section 8 of the International Banking Act of 1978, foreign banks with a branch, agency, or commercial lending company subsidiary in the United States are treated as bank holding companies for purposes of the BHC Act. As a result, the concept of control is also essential with regard to the U.S. regulatory framework as applied to foreign banks.

[9] See 12 C.F.R. §§ 225.143; 225.144; 225.138; 225.139.

[10] “First company means the company whose potential control of a second company is the subject of determination by the Board under [Final Rule § 225.31].” Final Rule § 225.31(e)(3). “Second company means the company whose potential control by a first company is the subject of determination by the Board under [Final Rule § 225.31].” Final Rule § 225.31(e)(6).

[11] Preamble at 9.

[12] HOLA and Regulation LL apply to savings and loan holding companies (“SLHCs”). Under HOLA, a company controls another company if, among other things, it has contributed more than 25% of the capital to the other company.