Five Democratic Senators urge CFPB to revise remittance transfer rule
[…] The Senators compare hidden remittance payment fees to junk fees that  the CFPB is seeking to curtail.  The Senators allege that transfer providers are hiding costs in inflated exchange rates or third party estimates while advertising zero or low fees and taking advantage of the CFPB’s permanent exception for the “optional disclosure on non-covered third-party fees” set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 1005.32(b)(3).  This exception allows transfer providers to use reasonable sources of information to estimate the foreign financial institution’s fees for receipt of the wire.

The Official Commentary states: “Reasonable sources of information may include, for example: information obtained from recent transfers to the same institution or the same country or region; fee schedules from the recipient institution; fee schedules from the recipient institution’s competitors; surveys of recipient institution fees in the same country or region as the recipient institution; information provided or surveys of recipient institutions’ regulators or taxing authorities; commercially or publicly available databases, services or sources; and information or resources developed by international nongovernmental organizations or intergovernmental organizations.”  Citing to 15 U.S.C § 1693o-1(c), the Senators claim that the permanent exception for providing estimates “fails to meet the requirements of remittance fee estimates prescribed by Congress in the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, which was explicit in allowing such