FTC Commissioner Endorses Exempting Organizing Gig Workers From Antitrust Liability
[…] Tracing the antitrust laws’ legislative history as early as 1889, Commissioner Bedoya noted numerous senators’ concern that the Sherman Act would undermine the ability of “workingmen” to organize in pursuit of better wages. He also pointed to attempts by Congress to shield such groups—whether employees or not—from antitrust exposure through the labor-dispute exemption, first in the Clayton Act and then the Norris-LaGuardia Act. Through the express language of the Norris-LaGuardia Act (29 U.S.C. § 113(c)), Commissioner Bedoya argued, Congress made clear that a worker’s employment status is immaterial to the exemption’s applicability, because it did not condition the existence of a “labor dispute” on “whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee.”

Commissioner Bedoya applauded the First Circuit’s decision last year in Confederacion Hipica de Puerto Rico, Inc. v. Confederacion de Jinetes Puertorriquenos, Inc., a case which adopted a similar view, unlike other federal courts that have considered the issue.