Health Care Reform Advisory: Agencies Issue Guidance on Health Care Reform's New Child Coverage Rules

The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010, together with the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010 (collectively, the “Affordable Care Act”), provide that, effective for plan years beginning on or after September 23, 2010, a plan or issuer that makes available dependent coverage of children must make such coverage available to children until the attainment of 26 years of age (the “Coverage Requirement”). In a sister provision effective upon enactment of the Affordable Care Act (March 31, 2010), the Affordable Care Act amends Section 105(b) of the Internal Revenue Code (the “Code”) to provide that medical reimbursements made to an employee with respect to any child of the taxpayer are not taxable through the end of the taxable year in which the child turns 26 (the “Tax Provision”).1

Please see full alert below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

Written by:

more+
less-

Mintz Levin - Health Law & Policy Matters on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×