How Can I Bring My Family to the U.S. If I Have a Temporary Work Visa?

more+
less-

work visa

When a foreign national comes into the U.S. under a temporary work visa, the individual often wants to bring his or her family into the U.S. as well. Depending on the work visa obtained, the duration of the stay, and the relationship to the foreign national, family members may be able to enter the U.S. under the following family visa options:

  • The F-2 visa is available for the spouse and children of a foreign national with an F-1 student visa.
  • The H-4 visa is available for the spouse and children of a foreign national with an H-1, H-2, or H-3 visa. The H-1 visa allows foreign nationals employed in a specialized field to work in the U.S. for up to three years.
  • The J-2 visa is available for the spouse and children of a foreign national with a J-1 visa. The J-1 visa is available for foreign nationals approved to participate in a work- and study-based exchange visitor program.
  • The O-3 visa is available for the spouse and children of a foreign national with an O visa. The O visa allows a foreign national with an extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, athletics, or television/motion picture industry to enter the U.S. for a temporary period of time.
  • The P-4 visa is available for the spouse and children of a foreign national with a P visa, which applies to foreign national athletes who enter the U.S. for purposes of competition.
  • The R-2 visa is available for the spouse and children of a foreign national with an R-1 visa. The R-1 visa is available for foreign nationals who come to the U.S. temporarily to be employed as a minister (or other religious vocation) by a U.S. non-profit religious organization.
  • The TD visa is available for the spouse and children of a foreign national with a TN visa. Under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), TN work visa status is available for Canadian and Mexican citizens who will enter the U.S. to be engaged in activities at a professional level. There are no caps on the number of TN visas that can be issued each year.

Topics:  Australia, Canada, Family Members, Foreign Nationals, H-1B, H-4 Spouses, Highly-Skilled Workers Visa, NAFTA, Visas

Published In: Immigration Updates, Labor & Employment Updates

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Ronald Shapiro | Attorney Advertising

Don't miss a thing! Build a custom news brief:

Read fresh new writing on compliance, cybersecurity, Dodd-Frank, whistleblowers, social media, hiring & firing, patent reform, the NLRB, Obamacare, the SEC…

…or whatever matters the most to you. Follow authors, firms, and topics on JD Supra.

Create your news brief now - it's free and easy »