Is One Text Message Enough? - McGlinchey Commercial Law Bulletin - July 31, 2023
[…] Ohio

Vacating an Arbitration Award

Lorain v. Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge No. 3, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 22CA011903, 2023-Ohio-2431.

In this appeal, the Ninth Appellate District affirmed the trial court’s decision to vacate an arbitrator’s award.

The Bullet Point: Ohio’s Arbitration Act strongly favors arbitration. Because of this, Ohio’s Arbitration Act limits the jurisdiction of a court once an arbitration has been conducted. It also limits the grounds for vacating an arbitrator’s award. R.C. 2711.10(D) provides that an award may be vacated if “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the matter submitted to them was not made.” Reviewing courts are thus limited in their role to a determination of whether an award draws its essence from the relevant contract or whether the award is unlawful, arbitrary, or capricious.