Justice Department departs from OCC view of preemption in amicus brief filed with SCOTUS; Democratic Senators criticize OCC approach to preemption
[…] As it did in its amicus brief filed at the invitation of the Supreme Court at the petition stage of Cantero, the Justice Department, in its merits stage amicus brief, takes issue with the OCC’s “different and broader view of NBA preemption.”  The Justice Department states that the interpretation of the NBA set forth in its amicus brief “better reflects the text, structure, and history of the statute and this Court’s cases applying the NBA.”  In its brief, the Justice Department points to the language in 12 U.S.C. Sec. 25b (Dodd-Frank Section 1044) which provides that a state consumer financial law is preempted if it “prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers.”  According to the Justice Department, this language requires a court to make a practical, case-by-case assessment of the degree to which a state law will impede the exercise of those powers.