Local Regulation of Minimum Wage in Arizona on the November Ballot
[…] After recent enactments in several California cities, Arizona cities in 2017 may be following suit and enforcing their own standards. This article explores the history behind the fight in Arizona and what could lie ahead.

I. The background

The fight over local regulation of minimum wage in Arizona began over 20 years ago.[1] In 1996, Tucsonans commenced a signature drive for the Tucson Livable Wage Initiative to increase the minimum wage for the City.[2] While the effort was ultimately unsuccessful, the Arizona Legislature reacted by passing A.R.S. 23-362,[3] declaring “the establishment of a uniform minimum wage is a matter of statewide concern . . . [and] No political subdivision of the state may establish, mandate or otherwise require a minimum wage that exceeds the federal wage prescribed in 29 United States Code § 206.”[4]

In 2006, Arizona enacted Proposition 202, or the Raise the Minimum Wage for Working Arizonans Act, which established a statewide minimum wage. Importantly, the Act added A.R.S. 23-364, which states in part