Local Regulation of Minimum Wage in Arizona on the November Ballot
[…] Proposition 105, or the Voter Protection Act, prohibits the Legislature from amending or superseding voter-approved law unless the proposed legislation “furthers the purposes” of the initiative or referendum measure and is approved by a three-fourths vote in the House of Representatives and Senate.[6]

The issue largely remained dormant until 2013, when the Legislature adopted H.B. 2280,[7] which reserved “regulation of employee benefits, including compensation” to the state. Adding A.R.S. 23-204, it states in pertinent part:

The regulation of employee benefits, including compensation, paid and unpaid leave and other absences, meal breaks and rest periods, is of statewide concern. The regulation of employee benefits pursuant to this chapter and federal law is not subject to further regulation by a city, town or other political subdivision of this state.

The Bill passed the House 32 to 27, and the Senate 17 to 11. Notably, the Bill did not contain a section indicating it satisfied Proposition 105.