MSHA Jurisdiction May Extend Beyond Mine Property - But How Far?
[…] Further, no mine operator employs personnel or maintains equipment at the facility. A logging company also utilizes the facility. The case began when an MSHA inspector visited the KC Transport facility looking for trucks he had cited at the nearby mine—in order to confirm abatement and terminate those citations. While at the KC Transport facility, the inspector observed two mine trucks being repaired while not blocked against motion. The inspector subsequently issued two citations to KC Transport.

The language at the heart of this case is found in 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1)(C). This section defines a “coal or other mine,” in pertinent part, as “facilities, equipment, machines, tools … used in, or to be used in, or resulting from, the work of extracting … minerals.” (Emphasis added.) MSHA argued throughout the litigation that this language was unambiguous and clearly applicable to the mining trucks at the trucking facility.