NASCAR and Ohio’s CAT...where the rubber meets the road
[…] This is a significant win for NASCAR as the ruling wipes out nearly $550,000 owed to the state in unpaid taxes, interest and penalties.

In 2005, Ohio enacted the CAT, which is levied on “taxable gross receipts for the privilege of doing business in the state.” It is assessed on almost all companies with gross receipts of over $150,000. Additionally, R.C. 5751.033(F) permits the taxation of revenue generated from granting “the right to use” trademarks, copyrights, and other intellectual property “to the extent the receipts are based on the right to use the property in” Ohio. This same law permits taxation “based on the amount of” actual “use of the property” in Ohio, but the tax commissioner taxed NASCAR for its revenue from granting the right to use its intellectual property, not actual use.