NDAA Section 811: New Waiver Authority—What Does It Mean?
[…] However, the new provision, which appears in Section 811 of the bill and which, if enacted, would be part of a new subsection (m) added to 10 U.S.C. § 2304, contains a significant carve-out such that it would not permit the Secretary of Defense to impose additional competition in connection with the Small Business Administration’s 8(a) program.

By way of background, 10 U.S.C. § 2304 generally requires that agencies conducting procurements for property or services “obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures in accordance with the requirement of this chapter and the Federal Acquisition Regulation.” Section 2304 contains important exceptions to the requirement for agencies to obtain full and open competition, several of which are contained in 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c).