NDAA Section 811: New Waiver Authority—What Does It Mean?
[…] Section 811 of the marked up 2018 NDAA provides as follows:

Section 2304 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(m) In the event the application of any provision of law results in only one responsible bidder for a contract, the Secretary of Defense may waive such provision of law (other than subsection (c)) for purposes of expanding competition for the contract [emphasis added].”

Significantly, authorization for sole source awards under the SBA’s 8(a) program is contained in subsection c at 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(5), which provides that the head of an agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures when, “a statute expressly authorizes or requires that the procurement be made through another agency or from a specified source.” Because Section 8(a) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 637(a), is precisely this type of statute—one that “expressly authorizes or requires that the procurement be made through another agency [the SBA] or from a specified source [an 8(a) contractor]”—the new subsection (m) in 10 U.S.C.