Nevada Supreme Court Finds CEO's Statements To Shareholders, Directors And Officers May Be Protected Activity
[…] Stat., ch. 387, at 1363.   To achieve this objective, Nevada's law permits a defendants to file a special motion to dismiss to obtain an early and expeditious resolution of a meritless claim for relief that is based on protected activity, as defined in NRS 41.637.  NRS 41.650 & NRS 41.660.  

Application of Nevada's statute requires a court to apply a two-prong analysis.  Under the first prong, the court "determine whether the moving party (i.e., the defendant) has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim[s are] based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of . . . the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern."  NRS 41.660(3) (a).  Under this prong, the defendant must show that the comments at issue fall into one of the four categories of protected communications enumerated in NRS 41.637:

  • communication "aimed at procuring any governmental or electoral action";