Nevada Supreme Court Finds CEO's Statements To Shareholders, Directors And Officers May Be Protected Activity
[…] Application of Nevada's statute requires a court to apply a two-prong analysis.  Under the first prong, the court "determine whether the moving party (i.e., the defendant) has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim[s are] based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of . . . the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern."  NRS 41.660(3) (a).  Under this prong, the defendant must show that the comments at issue fall into one of the four categories of protected communications enumerated in NRS 41.637:

  • communication "aimed at procuring any governmental or electoral action";
  • communication to government or political entities "regarding a matter reasonably of concern to" that entity;
  • "written or oral statement made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a legislative, executive or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law," and
  • "communication made in direct connection with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum."

The second prong requires the court to determine whether the plaintiff has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim.