New Enforcement Powers for NYDFS? More Sanctions and More Defendants
[…] Accordingly, the penalty for each type of offense covered by section 408(b) would be potentially much increased.
  • Language would be added that could make it easier for the superintendent to (i) sanction persons who offer financial products and services based on misconduct by their service providers; or (ii) sanction such service providers directly.

Nevertheless, immediately following its authorization of these penalties, section 408(b) would continue to provide that “penalties for regulated persons under the insurance law shall be as provided for under the insurance law” and that the superintendent shall not impose “any penalty under this section in addition to any penalty or fine for the same act or omission that is imposed under the insurance law.”

This proviso, and similar language that appears for persons regulated under the banking law, could in many cases limit the impact of the proposed changes to section 408(b) for persons regulated under the insurance or banking laws.