New York Amends Criminal Larceny Statute to Include Wage Theft
[…] Contact

Davis Wright Tremaine LLP

New York employers have another reason to ensure that all employees are properly paid: the risk of criminal prosecution. On September 6, 2023, New York Governor Kathy Hochul signed an amendment to the New York Penal Law which makes wage theft a form of criminal larceny. According to the New York Penal Law, "[a] person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof." N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05(1). The amendment now defines "property" to include "compensation for labor or services" and adds "wage theft" as a means to commit larceny.

The amended law describes the crime of larceny by wage theft as follows: "A person obtains property by wage theft when he or she hires a person to perform services[,] the person performs such services and the person does not pay wages . . . to said person for work performed." While wage theft was already considered conduct subject to criminal penalties under the New York Labor Law, the amended law is aimed at increasing criminal penalties for wage theft.