NY’s Nuisance Call Act goes into effect; NY state of emergency prompts further marketing call restrictions
[…] This is different from the traditional, non-state of emergency rules, where a caller need only have consent to place auto-dialed telemarketing sales calls.  
 
Specifically, as a result of the declaration by Governor Cuomo, placing unsolicited telemarketing sales calls is restricted until the state of emergency is lifted.  The restrictions added to New York’s telemarketing laws in December 2019 amend two separate statutory sections: Section 399-z (discussed above as also having been separately amended under the NYNC Act) and Section 399-pp of the New York General Business Law.  The new restrictions are the same under both sections, namely that a telemarketer cannot “knowingly make an unsolicited telemarketing sales call to any person in a county, city, town or village under a declared state of emergency or disaster emergency . . . .”  The term “unsolicited telemarketing sales calls” is defined under Section 399-z as any telemarketing sales calls (which include calls placed by a telemarketer or by an outbound calling technology) except for those made: