NY’s Nuisance Call Act goes into effect; NY state of emergency prompts further marketing call restrictions
[…] The NYNC Act retains a safe harbor exemption for companies that have obtained a version of the national DNC list from the Federal Trade Commission no more than 31 days before the call at issue is made and that have implemented comprehensive and documented (written) DNC policies and procedures.
 
The NYNC Act also retains notice and due process provisions that allow for an administrative hearing before an adjudication of liability.  The penalty for violations of New York’s telemarketing restrictions under Section 399-z of the New York General Business Law cannot exceed $11,000 per violation.  New York does not provide for a private right of action but does not “restrict any right which any person may have under any other statute or at common law.”  Stated otherwise, an aggrieved called party may still sue under the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA).