NYDFS FAQs Confirm Scope of COVID Mortgage Forbearance Law
[…] N.Y. Banking Law § 9-x does not apply to vacation homes or investment properties

The FAQs make clear that N.Y. Banking Law § 9-x only applies to residential mortgage loans on 1-4 family properties that serve as the primary residence of the borrower. The law does not apply to vacation homes or investment properties.

Regulated Institutions must “look back” to March 7, 2020

The “covered period” for forbearances under N.Y. Banking Law § 9-x is March 7, 2020 and runs “until the date on which none of the provisions that closed or otherwise restricted public or private businesses or places of public accommodation, or required postponement or cancellation of all non-essential gatherings of individuals of any size for any reason in Executive Orders 202.3, 202.4, 202.5, 202.6, 202.7, 202.8, 202.10, 202.11, 202.13 or 202.14, as extended by Executive Orders 202.28 and 202.31 and as further extended by any future Executive Order, issued in response to the COVID-19 pandemic continue to apply in the county of the qualified mortgagor’s residence.”

The FAQs clarified some industry questions related to the March 7, 2020 date. Some of the more pertinent points are set forth below.

  • Forbearance relief is not available under N.Y. Banking Law § 9-x for loans that were accelerated or in foreclosure as of March 7, 2020.