NYDFS FAQs Confirm Scope of COVID Mortgage Forbearance Law
[…] • If a borrower already entered into a forbearance agreement before March 7, 2020, and the borrower requests relief under N.Y. Banking Law § 9-x due to a demonstrable hardship caused by COVID-19, such borrower would be entitled to relief under N.Y. Banking Law § 9-x. However, the Regulated Institution can count the time during the covered period the loan was already in forbearance towards the 180-day forbearance period provided for under N.Y. Banking Law § 9-x.

What does it mean for a borrower to be in “financial hardship?”

N.Y. Banking Law § 9-x provides relief for borrowers “who demonstrate financial hardship as a result of COVID-19 during the covered period.” The FAQs confirm that the law does not establish specific criteria for demonstrating financial hardship as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. It is up to each Regulated Institution to establish such standards and apply them in light of its knowledge of the individual borrower.