OSHA Clarifies Employee Representative Rights in Workplace Inspections with New Rule
[…] Benesch
Contact

Benesch

The U.S. Department of Labor recently published a final rule clarifying the rights of employees to authorize a representative to accompany an Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”) compliance officer during an inspection of their workplace. This new rule is effective on May 31, 2024.

Background

The Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSH Act) grants employees the right to have a representative present during OSHA inspections. This right is enshrined in Section 8(e) of the Act. One of Section 8(e)’s implementing regulations, 29 CFR 1903.8(c), provides that a representative authorized by employees “shall be an employee of the employer.” However, the regulation also creates an exception for third-party representatives when “in the judgment of the Compliance Safety and Health Officer, good cause has been shown” why the third party is “reasonably necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace.” The regulation points to two non-exhaustive examples – an industrial hygienist and a safety engineer.