Other Transaction Agreement: A Flexible Tool for Government Acquisitions
[…] 4.    The senior procurement executive for the agency determines in writing that exceptional circumstances justify the use of an OTA to provide innovative business arrangements or structures that would not be feasible or appropriate under a contract, or to provide an opportunity to expand the defense supply base in a manner that would not be practical or feasible under a contract. 

Who can be a nontraditional defense contractor?
A “nontraditional defense contractor” is defined by 10 USC §3014 as an entity “not currently performing and has not performed, for at least the one-year period preceding the solicitation of sources by the Department of Defense for the procurement or transaction, any contract or subcontract for the Department of Defense that is subject to full coverage under the cost accounting standards prescribed pursuant to section 1502 of title 41” of USC. A prime contractor, subcontractor, lower-tier supplier, or even an intra-company business unit can be a nontraditional defense contractor if it meets this definition.

What qualifies as significant participation in an OTA?