Plaintiffs Line Up to Challenge “Hidden” Ticket Fees with Class Action Complaints
[…] Bond Schoeneck & King PLLC
Contact

Bond Schoeneck & King PLLC

In New York, there has been an uptick in class action lawsuits seeking to contest “hidden” ticket fees following online purchases. The New York Arts & Cultural Affairs Law was amended in August 2022, which has prompted dozens of nearly identical class action lawsuits to be filed in New York federal and state courts against various operators of places of entertainment related to charges incurred by consumers for admission.

New York Arts & Cultural Affairs Law § 25.07

The New York Arts & Cultural Affairs Law governs ticket sale practices for entertainment providers in New York that sell tickets to events. Under § 25.07(4), “every operator . . . of a place of entertainment . . . shall disclose the total cost of the ticket, inclusive of all ancillary fees that must be paid in order to purchase the ticket… Such disclosure of the total cost and fees shall be displayed in the ticket listing prior to the ticket being selected for purchase. Disclosures of subtotals, fees, charges, and any other component of the total price shall not be false or misleading and may not be presented more prominently or in the same or larger size as the total price. The price of the ticket shall not increase during the purchase process, excluding reasonable fees for the delivery of non-electronic tickets based on the delivery method selected by the purchaser, which shall be disclosed prior to accepting payment therefor.” Class action complaints have asserted that websites that facilitate online ticket sales do not properly disclose the total ticket price, inclusive of fees and other charges, prior to the ticket being selected for purchase.