Privacy Resolutions for Mobile App Providers in the New Year

by Pillsbury Global Sourcing Practice
Contact

The end of 2012 saw a flurry of activity in the area of privacy enforcement. In July, Kamala Harris, the Attorney General of California, announced the formation of California's own state agency to investigate and enforce the state's robust privacy laws. By the end of the year, Harris made it clear that she did not intend this new unit to sit on the sidelines. On December 6th, Harris filed a groundbreaking civil suit against Delta Air Lines alleging a violation of the California Online Privacy Protection Act for the company's failure to include a privacy policy on its "Fly Delta" mobile app. The State of California is seeking up to $2,500 in penalties from Delta for each violation of the California law.

California is not the only government entity that is ramping up its privacy enforcement efforts. The Federal Trade Commission has signaled that it plans to get in on the action as well. On August 9th, the FTC announced a record $22.5 million civil penalty to be paid by Google in order to settle charges that the company made misrepresentations with respect to how it planned to track users' online activity.

On December 10th, the FTC published a report following up on a year-long investigation in which it found only 20% of mobile apps targeting children properly disclosed how the apps collected and shared personal data. The FTC announced it would be launching multiple investigations to determine whether certain companies have violated the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which requires operators of online services (including mobile apps) directed to children under the age of 13 to provide notice and obtain parental consent before collecting personal information from children. The FTC's record settlement with Google suggests that these investigations could yield serious penalties.

What Does This Mean and What Should Be Done?

If last year is any indication, now is the time for mobile app providers to get serious about protecting the privacy of their current and future users. The latest developments out of California and from the FTC serve as reminders that a business's online presence - which includes not only its websites, but also its mobile apps, Facebook apps, or any other online form of information collection - must comply with both federal and state privacy laws. Therefore, as we enter 2013, mobile app providers should adopt the following New Year's "Resolutions." (Bear in mind, of course, that these resolutions do not represent an exhaustive list of requirements necessary for mobile app providers to be compliant with federal and state law. Rather, they highlight some of the areas that are likely to be the subject of enforcement action in the coming year, both at the state and federal levels.)

Resolution #1: Post a Privacy Policy.

The California suit against Delta serves as a simple reminder that any "online service" must conspicuously post or link to a privacy policy. Posting a privacy policy and/or reviewing the sufficiency of its existing policy should be included on any online service provider's list of New Year's resolutions.

What counts as an "online service"? In sum, it is very broadly defined. The State of California concluded that "[t]he term 'online service' broadly covers any service available over the Internet or that connects to the Internet, including Internet-enabled gaming platforms, voice-over-Internet protocol services, cloud services, and mobile applications." Therefore, it is incumbent on companies to ensure that their online products properly disclose what personal information is being collected, how the company is using such personal information, and to whom such personal information is shared or sold. Even if the online product only collects users' names and email addresses, this information alone can be considered "personal information" in many jurisdictions.

Some may ask why they should be concerned with California law, especially if they are not actively doing business in the state. For example, a startup company may have developed an iPhone app that allows its customers to rate local restaurants in the Washington, DC area. What does the Attorney General of California have to do with this startup? The answer is pretty straightforward - California's privacy laws extend to all residents of the state, and it does not require that the startup conduct any business there. Therefore, if a California resident merely downloads the Washington, DC restaurant app, the startup will be within reach of California's privacy laws. The same principle can apply to other states that may have stringent privacy laws (for example, in Massachusetts), so it is important to be aware of the latest trends in the privacy laws of each jurisdiction.

Resolution #2: Pay Attention to the New COPPA Rules.

Mobile app providers should also resolve to review their COPPA compliance practices. As noted above, the FTC conducted a year-long survey during 2012 that culminated in two staff reports concerning the data privacy practices of mobile apps targeted at children. The reports determined that Apple's and Google's respective mobile platforms currently contain at least a million apps and that at least 50% of children in the United States have access to these mobile app platforms. The report concluded that there is a widespread "lack of information available to parents" about the privacy practices of these mobile apps.

Particularly, the FTC focused on the collection and sharing of a user's name, geolocation, birth date, email address, mailing address, phone number, and other mobile device identifiers. Most of the apps surveyed by the FTC shared this information with third parties, and very few of these apps disclosed to their users that they were doing so. Therefore, the FTC called on the industry to:

  1. Incorporate privacy protections into the design of the mobile apps themselves;
  2. Offer parents easy to understand choices about the data collection practices of these mobile apps; and
  3. Provide greater transparency about how data is collected, used, and shared through these mobile apps.
Furthermore, a week after publishing the second report, the FTC announced new amendments to COPPA, which are designed to strengthen the privacy protection of children as the online world continues to evolve. The new rules go into effect on July 1, 2013 and include:
  1. Clarifying that "personal information" includes geolocation information, photographs, and videos;
  2. Offering companies a streamlined, voluntary and transparent approval process for new ways of getting parental consent;
  3. Closing a loophole that allowed apps and websites to permit third parties to collect personal information from children through plug-ins without parental notice and consent;
  4. Extending coverage of COPPA to any third party collecting personal information through the app;
  5. Extending COPPA to cover persistent identifiers that can recognize users over time and across different websites or online services, such as IP addresses and mobile device IDs;
  6. Strengthening data security protections by requiring that covered website operators and online service providers take reasonable steps to release children's personal information only to companies that are capable of keeping it secure and confidential;
  7. Requiring that covered website operators adopt reasonable procedures for data retention and deletion; and
  8. Strengthening the FTC's oversight of self-regulatory safe harbor programs.
Closing Thoughts.

In 2012, government enforcement agencies continued to scrutinize the privacy practices of online services that collect, store, and use personal information, particularly those companies that have ventured into the increasingly popular area of mobile apps. The New Year looks to be no different. As mobile app providers establish their goals and assess their challenges for 2013, they must remember to keep privacy compliance at the top of the list.

 

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Pillsbury Global Sourcing Practice | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Pillsbury Global Sourcing Practice
Contact
more
less

Pillsbury Global Sourcing Practice on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Privacy Policy (Updated: October 8, 2015):
hide

JD Supra provides users with access to its legal industry publishing services (the "Service") through its website (the "Website") as well as through other sources. Our policies with regard to data collection and use of personal information of users of the Service, regardless of the manner in which users access the Service, and visitors to the Website are set forth in this statement ("Policy"). By using the Service, you signify your acceptance of this Policy.

Information Collection and Use by JD Supra

JD Supra collects users' names, companies, titles, e-mail address and industry. JD Supra also tracks the pages that users visit, logs IP addresses and aggregates non-personally identifiable user data and browser type. This data is gathered using cookies and other technologies.

The information and data collected is used to authenticate users and to send notifications relating to the Service, including email alerts to which users have subscribed; to manage the Service and Website, to improve the Service and to customize the user's experience. This information is also provided to the authors of the content to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

JD Supra does not sell, rent or otherwise provide your details to third parties, other than to the authors of the content on JD Supra.

If you prefer not to enable cookies, you may change your browser settings to disable cookies; however, please note that rejecting cookies while visiting the Website may result in certain parts of the Website not operating correctly or as efficiently as if cookies were allowed.

Email Choice/Opt-out

Users who opt in to receive emails may choose to no longer receive e-mail updates and newsletters by selecting the "opt-out of future email" option in the email they receive from JD Supra or in their JD Supra account management screen.

Security

JD Supra takes reasonable precautions to insure that user information is kept private. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. However, please note that no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of user information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at info@jdsupra.com. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your user information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development and, if so, will endeavor to do so as promptly as practicable under the circumstances.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information JD Supra Collects

Except as otherwise described in this privacy statement, JD Supra will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary to: (1) comply with applicable laws; (2) respond to governmental inquiries or requests; (3) comply with valid legal process; (4) protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of JD Supra, users of the Service, Website visitors or the public; (5) permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; and (6) enforce our Terms & Conditions of Use.

In the event there is a change in the corporate structure of JD Supra such as, but not limited to, merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of substantial assets, JD Supra may, in its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through the Service to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.

Links to Other Websites

This Website and the Service may contain links to other websites. The operator of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using the Service through the Website and link to another site, you will leave the Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We shall have no responsibility or liability for your visitation to, and the data collection and use practices of, such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of this Website and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our privacy policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use the Service or Website following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, please do not continue using the Service or the Website.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, your dealings with this Web site, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: info@jdsupra.com.

- hide
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.