Received a Search Warrant? 10 Facts You Need to Know
[…] Again, you cannot afford to take chances, and you need to work with your (or your company’s) federal defense counsel to avoid charges by all means available.

10. Obstructing a Federal Investigation is a Federal Offense

As a final point, it is important to understand that obstructing a federal investigation is itself a federal offense. Lying to federal agents, destroying evidence, deleting files, concealing assets, and other illegal acts can lead to prosecution under 18 U.S.C. Section 1519.

This law provides that, “Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence [an] investigation . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.