Recent GAO Decision on ‘180-Day Rule’ Underscores Complexity of Regulation
[…] This outcome was reached, again, because WBD was proposing on an FSS BPA and the agency did not require size or status certification at the time of BPA offer. In GAO’s last substantive encounter with the 180-day rule, Odyssey Systems Consulting Group, Ltd., B-419731 (July 15, 2021), GAO reached a similar holding in part because offerors were not required to recertify size or status at the task order level under a non-FSS IDIQ.

But before reading too much into these decisions, businesses should be aware of two important facts noted by GAO in Washington Business Dynamics. First, 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(g)(2)(iii) was amended last April and now states that “[i]f a merger, sale or acquisition (including agreements in principle) occurs within 180 days of the date of an offer relating to the award of a contract, order or agreement and the offeror is unable to recertify as small, it will not be eligible as a small business to receive the award of the contract, order or agreement.” (Emphasis added.) Because the RFQ at issue in Washington Business Dynamics predated that amendment, GAO’s decision does not interpret the effect of that amendment going forward which, from its plain terms, more directly mandates ineligibility at the task order and BPA level as well.