Rules of the Road for Budget Referendum Advocacy
[…] Rules of the Road for Budget Referendum Advocacy

Pullman & Comley - School Law
Contact

Pullman & Comley - School Law

Spring is in the air….and so is budget season!  For Connecticut board of education members and administrators the annual budget ritual can be an exhausting and politically-delicate process.  As important as it is to rally the troops and get the board’s budget passed, it’s also important for everyone in the school community to remember that there are special rules that apply to communications regarding referendums. 

Connecticut General Statutes § 9-369b (“Section 9-369b”) specifically prohibit the expenditure of public funds “to influence any person to vote for approval or disapproval of any [referendum] proposal or question or to otherwise influence or aid the success or defeat of any such referendum,”  and is enforced by the Connecticut State Elections Enforcement Commission (“SEEC”). 

So what does Section 9-369b’s language mean in practice?