SEC Grants Rare Exemptive Relief from Pay-to-Play “Time-Out” Provision

more+
less-

In what may be a case of first impression, the SEC recently granted exemptive relief from Rule 206(4)-5(a)(1) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, the “time-out” provision of the pay-to-play rule. In general, Rule 206(4)-5(a)(1) prohibits a registered investment adviser from providing investment advisory services for compensation to a government entity within two years after an adviser or any of its covered associates contributes money to an official of the government entity.

A registered investment adviser that manages a private fund requested the exemptive relief. Three of the investors in the fund are Ohio pension plans. The plans’ board of trustees oversees investment decisions and the Treasurer of the State of Ohio appointed one of the trustees.

Please see full alert below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Morrison & Foerster LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Morrison & Foerster LLP on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×