South Carolina Legislative/Election Update

This issue includes information regarding Governor Haley’s budget vetoes, various news items, results from this week’s primary, and meetings scheduled for next week.  The General Assembly will return on June 17, 2014, to discuss gubernatorial vetoes, conference reports and other matters pursuant to the Sine Die resolution, H. 5282.

General Assembly

Gubernatorial Vetoes - Annual Appropriation Bill H. 4701

Governor Haley vetoed over 70 provisions from the annual appropriation bill, which is close to $18.5 million in cuts.  Highlights include the elimination of an increase in a legislative district expense, the elimination of $2 million from the Lieutenant Governor’s budget for caregivers, deletion of a Medicaid expansion study committee, and several projects for various colleges and other departments.  Read Governor Haley’s veto message here and more local media coverage here

In the News

Pat McKinney drops out of lieutenant governor's race

Retired Charleston developer Pat McKinney decided Thursday to drop out of the race for lieutenant governor, his campaign manager said.  Read more here.  

Gov. Haley to announce  thousands of new jobs

Gov. Nikki Haley and regional officials are expected to announce next week that two, and possibly three, companies will bring more than 6,000 jobs to York and Chester counties. On June 16, Haley is scheduled to announce an automotive-related manufacturer will open a plant in Chester County. The company, which has not been identified, is expected to invest $560 million and employ 1,500.  Later that day, Haley is scheduled to announce at least one York County office project. Sources say a second office project could be announced that day too.  Sources have told The Herald that the two projects represent an investment of more than $200 million and more than 5,000 jobs.  Read more here.

Former SC House Speaker Rex Carter passes away

Former S.C. House Speaker Rex Carter died Monday at his Greenville home. He was 88.  Read more here.

Former SC Senator Dick Elliott dies at age 78

Former South Carolina legislator Dick Elliott, who represented coastal Horry County and the Pee Dee for 30 years in the Statehouse, is dead at age 78.  Read more here.

Fight could end College of Charleston’s research university plans

An ongoing squabble between state senators and the lieutenant governor is threatening a kill a plan that would allow the College of Charleston to become a research university.  The fight could take with it measures designed to relieve public colleges from some state regulation of construction projects and land purchases, oversight that the schools say costs them time and money.  Read more here.

Primary Election Results

Below are the results from Tuesday’s primary races for U.S. Senate, U.S. House of Representatives, State Constitutional Offices, and a few South Carolina House of Representatives races determining the nominees for the Republican and Democratic parties for the general election in November.  Any runoffs will be held on June 24, 2014.

United States Senate

1.        U.S. Senate – Term Expires 2015

Republican

Det Bowers                7.31%            22,192

Lee Bright                 15.61%           47,385

Richard Cash             7.93%            24,065

Bill Connor                 5.27%            16,000

Benjamin Dunn         1.01%            3,081

Lindsey Graham (I)   56.63%           171,955 (Winner)

Nancy Mace             6.25%            18,966

Democrat

Brad Hutto                 76.61%           85,128 (Winner)

Jay Stamper               23.39%           25,995

2.        U.S. Senate – Term Expires 2017 – Special Election

Republican

Tim Scott (I)               90.17%           265,405 (Winner)

Randall Young           9.83%            28,923

Democrat

Joyce Dickerson            65.46%       70,984 (Winner)

Sidney Moore             23.49%        25,472

Harry Pavilack             11.05%        11,977

United States House of Representatives

1.        Second Congressional District

Republican

Eddie McCain            18.40%           9,818

Joe Wilson (I)            81.60%           43,528 (Winner)

Democrat

Phil Black                   54.17%           6,661 (Winner)

Ed Greenleaf             45.83%           5,636

2.         Third Congressional District – Winner of the Democratic Primary will face Congressman Jeff Duncan (R) in the General Election.

Democrat

Hosea Cleveland       33.39%           2,496

Barbara Jo Mullis     66.61%           4,979 (Winner)

3.         Sixth Congressional District

Republican

Anthony Culler         66.44%           10,340(Winner)

Leon Winn                 33.56%           5,222

Democrat

Jim Clyburn (I)          85.98%       36,691(Winner)

Karen Smith             14.02%           5,983

State Constitutional Officers

1.         Lieutenant Governor – Runoff will be held June 24, 2014, between Henry McMaster and Mike Campbell.  The Runoff winner will face Democrat Bakari Sellers in the General Election.

Republican                                       

Mike Campbell         23.70%           68,522(Runoff TBD)

Pat McKinney           24.12%           69,739 (Withdrew)

Henry McMaster     44.13%           127,594 (Runoff)

Ray Moore                8.05%            23,287

2.        State Treasurer – Republican – Winner Unopposed in the General Election                      

Brian Adams             37.17%           102,295

Curtis Loftis (I)           62.83%           172,948 (Winner)

3.        State Superintendent of Education – Democrats and Republicans will have to return to the ballot box on June 24 to determine their candidates for the general election in November.  Shelia Gallagher and Tom Thompson will face each other in the Democratic runoff and Molly Spearman will face Sally Atwater in the Republican runoff.

Democrat                

Montrio Belton Sr    18.52%          20,883

Sheila C Gallagher   36.32%           40,951(Runoff)

Jerry Govan               18.78%           21,179

Tom Thompson        26.38%           29,749(Runoff)

Republican

Sally Atwater            21.99%           61,092(Runoff)

Gary Burgess            10.55%           29,305

Meka Bosket Childs 6.69%             18,573

Amy Cofield               7.19%             19,980

Sheri Few                   19.60%           54,431

Don Jordan                5.53%             15,366

Elizabeth Moffly       6.09%             16,929

Molly Spearman       22.35%          62,091(Runoff)

 4.        Adjutant General – Republican – Winner Unopposed in the General Election            

James Breazeale       24.13%           64,071

Bob Livingston (I)      75.87%           201,410 (Winner)

5.         Commissioner of Agriculture – Republican – Winner will face American Party candidate Emile DeFelice and United Citizens candidate David Edmond in the General Election.

Joe Farmer                 34.33%           93,472

Hugh E Weathers (I) 65.67%           178,840 (Winner)

Governor Nikki Haley is set to face off against State Senator Vincent Sheheen in the race for Governor in the fall.  While unopposed in the Primary Elections, Attorney General Alan Wilson, Comptroller General Richard Eckstrom,  and Secretary of State Mark Hammond, all  Republicans, will face Democratic challengers Parnell Diggs, Kyle Herbert,  and Ginny Deerin, respectively, in the General Election. 

South Carolina House of Representatives

1.        District 3 – Republican – Winner faces Libertarian Travis McCurry in the General Election

Gary E Clary             56.54%           1,716 (Winner)

Ed Harris                    43.46%           1,319         

2.         District 4 – Republican – Winner Unopposed in the General Election

Davey Hiott (I)          59.37%           2,771(Winner)

Michelle Wiles         40.63%           1,896

3.         District 5 – Republican – Winner Unopposed in the General Election

Neal Collins              63.31%           2,316 (Winner)

Harley Staton            9.24%            338

Rick Tate                    27.45%          1,004

4.         District 8 – Republican – Winner Unopposed in the General Election

Don Bowen (I)           42.72%           1,493

Jonathon Hill             57.28%           2,002 (Winner)                               

5.        District 17 – Republican – Winner Unopposed in the General Election

Mike Burns (I)            80.35%           2,964(Winner)

Joshua Cook             19.65%           725

6.         District 18 – Republican – Winner Unopposed in the General Election

Tommy Stringer (I)   79.44%           2,697(Winner)

Valerie Wade            20.56%           698                                 

7.         District 20 – Republican – Running against Democrat Jonathan Eames in the General Election     

Justin Alexander       23.33%           966

Dan Hamilton (I)       76.67%           3,174(Winner)                   

8.        District 21 – Republican – Winner Unopposed in the General Election

Phyllis Henderson (I) 80.95%           3,120 (Winner)

Steve Mauriello          19.05%           734

9.         District 24 – Republican – Winner Unopposed in the General Election

Bruce Bannister (I)   89.71%            3,349(Winner)

Bang N Hall                   3.59%            134

Gary Titcomb                6.70%            250

10.       District 34 – Republican – Running against Democrat Michael Thompson in the General Election

Mike Forrester (I)      57.31%           1,901(Winner)

Gaye Holt                    42.69%           1,416

11.       District 37 – Republican – Winner Unopposed in the General Election     

Donna Hicks Wood (I) 74.42%        1,847 (Winner)

Heather Wood             25.58%        635

12.       District 41 – Democrat – Winner Unopposed in the General Election                    

MaryGail Douglas (I)  63.66%         1,696 (Winner)

William Budda Killian  36.34%         968

13.       District 42 – Republican – Running against Incumbent Democrat Michael Anthony in the General Election         

Mark Cathcart           46.93%           779

David Tribble             53.07%           881 (Winner)

14.       District 50 – Democrat – Winner Unopposed in the General Election          

Brian Alston               42.44%           1,494

Grady Brown (I)        57.56%           2,026 (Winner)

15.       District 53 – Democrat – Running against Republican Richie Yow in the General Election                  

Amy M Brown            51.30%           2,093(Winner)

Anthony Waymyers  48.70%           1,987

16.       District 54 – Democrat – Winner Unopposed in the General Election                 

Pat Henegan             48.37%           1,963 (Winner)

Greg Ohanesian        25.92%           1,052

Fred Thomas              25.70%           1,043

17.       District 56 – Republican – Winner Unopposed in the General Election           

Dennis DiSabato       44.53%           1,026

Mike Ryhal (I)            55.47%           1,278 (Winner)

18.       District 58 – Republican – Runoff 

Jeffrey Garland         26.84%           865 (Runoff)

Jeff Johnson               49.80%           1,605 (Runoff)

R A Johnson               23.36%           753

19.       District 59 – Democrat – Winner Unopposed in the General Election       

Terry Alexander (I)   68.15%           1,821 (Winner)

Alexis D Pipkins Sr    31.85%           851

20.       District 79 – Democrat – Winner Unopposed in the General Election

Mia McLeod (I)        81.28%           1,806 (Winner)

Vannie Williams Jr    18.72%           416

21.       District 90 – Democrat – Running against Republican Travis Lee Avant in the General Election

Justin Bamberg         54.50%           1,126 (Winner)

Monnie Singleton     45.50%           940

22.       District 94 – Republican – Running against Democrat Damian Daly in the General Election

Evan Guthrie             14.85%           471

Jenny Horne (I)          63.77%           2,022 (Winner)

Franklin Smith           21.38%           678

23.       District 96 – Republican – Winner Unopposed in the General Election              

Perry Finch                30.48%           562

Kit Spires (I)               69.52%           1,282 (Winner)

24.       District 98 – Republican – Running against Democrat Rebekah Patrick in the General Election

Larry Hargett              47.14%           1,221

Chris Murphy (I)        52.86%           1,369 (Winner)

25.       District 104 – Republican – Winner Unopposed in the General Election         

Greg Duckworth       59.93%           2,366 (Winner)

Tracy R Edge (I)         40.07%           1,582

26.       District 110 – Republican – Winner Unopposed in the General Election       

Russell Guerard         49.47%           1,829

Chip Limehouse (I)    50.53%           1,868 (Winner)

27.       District 119 – Republican – Running against Incumbent Democrat Leon Stavrinakis and Libertarian Candidates Colin Ross and Sean Thornton in the General Election           

Chris Cannon            58.21%           1,117 (Winner)

Ken Fipps                   41.79%           802

28.       District 122 – Democrat – Running against Republican Grady Woods in the General Election       

Bill Bowers (I)            57.87%           4,108 (Winner)

Curtis Brantley         42.13%           2,991

Meeting Schedule

Tuesday, June 17

 
 

11:00 am -- Gressette Room 105 -- Conference Committee on S.535

I.  S. 535 – Clemson University Enterprise Act

12:00 noon -- State House, 3rd Floor Conference Room -- Conference Committee H.3149

I.  H. 3149 – Precious Metals

 3:00 pm -- State House, 3rd Floor Conference Room -- Conference Committee on H.4354

I.  H. 4354 – Rights of Patients Regarding Medical Records

###

 

Topics:  Legislative Agendas, Political Campaigns, State Budgets

Published In: Education Updates, Elections & Politics Updates, Labor & Employment Updates

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Moore & Van Allen PLLC | Attorney Advertising

Don't miss a thing! Build a custom news brief:

Read fresh new writing on compliance, cybersecurity, Dodd-Frank, whistleblowers, social media, hiring & firing, patent reform, the NLRB, Obamacare, the SEC…

…or whatever matters the most to you. Follow authors, firms, and topics on JD Supra.

Create your news brief now - it's free and easy »