Statutory Right of Redemption Must Be Strictly Construed
[…] The third-party purchaser contended that it was entitled to the property rather than the Homeowner and that the Clerk failed to promptly issue a certificate of sale as required by Fla. Stat. § 45.031(4). Alternatively, the third-party purchaser contended that the Homeowner failed to seek relief diligently by waiting beyond the 50 days between the entry of final judgment and the foreclosure sale to take action to prevent the sale. Homeowner argued that the rights of redemption provided in Fla. Stat. § 45.0315 allowed a mortgagor the right to cure the indebtedness “at any time before the later of the filing of the certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure.”

The appellate court ruled in favor of the Homeowner and held that the redemption statute must be interpreted strictly and that the right to redeem had not been foreclosed upon until the issuance of the certificate of sale.