Supreme Court Decides SAS Institute Inc. v. Iancu
[…] The Director concluded that SAS was likely to prevail on at least one of the challenged claims and that inter partes review was therefore warranted. The Director, however, instituted review on only nine of the 16 challenged claims, and denied review on the remaining claims. The question before the Court was whether, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 318(a), the Patent Office must decide the patentability of every challenged claim in a petition for inter partes review.

The Court held that the Patent Office must decide the patentability of all challenged claims. The Court relied on the plain text of § 318(a), which states that “[i]f an inter partes review is instituted . . . the [Patent Office] shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner . . . .” (emphasis added). The Court reasoned that “shall,” as used in the statute, “imposes a nondiscretionary duty” on the Patent Office. It further reasoned that in this context, the use of the word “any” means “every.”