Telemarketing Legislation, Litigation Remain Hot-Button Issues for Legislature and Courts
[…] As such, companies using telemarketing and their vendors will need to quickly train their employees on the New York-specific disclosure requirements and adopt necessary training and technology so that internal DNC requests can be added in real time. (Needless to say, the requirement that consumers be expressly informed of their right to be added on an internal DNC list will surely cause internal DNC requests to skyrocket.)

Another critical amendment relates to data privacy/sharing, which on its face is extraordinarily broad in scope. Under GBL § 399-Z (10), as of March 1, 2020, no telemarketer or seller shall “transmit, share, or otherwise make available any customer’s contact information, including name, telephone number, or email address, which has been provided to such telemarketer or seller by such customer, to any person, corporation, or other entity without the express agreement of the consumer in writing….” Fines for violating GBL § 399-Z continue to be up to eleven thousand dollars ($11,000.00) per violation.

The United States Supreme Court Accepts Another TCPA Challenge