Data Privacy

News & Analysis as of

China Employment Law Alert: New Data Privacy Obligations for Employers

The National People's Congress Standing Committee has now finalised the new Cyber Security Law ("CSL"), to take effect on 1 June 2017. The fast development of the internet in China has caused a rapid escalation of security...more

Companies Perceived By FTC As Emerging Threats

As discussed in the previous section, the FTC collects complaints about organizations that allegedly violate the data privacy, data security, advertising, and marketing laws. Each month DPI creates a “Surge” report that...more

Cybersecurity Guidelines for Vehicles

With the prevalence and increasing severity of cyber-attacks, and in the wake of the recent, massive denial of service attack on Dyn, there is a growing public awareness of the potential risks associated with security...more

China Finalizes New Cyber Security Law

China has finalized a broad new Cyber Security Law, its first comprehensive data privacy and security regulation. It addresses specific privacy rights previously adopted in the European Union and elsewhere such as access,...more

Privacy Tip #62 – PoisonTap Can Compromise Computer with USB Stick

Security researcher Samy Kamkar has announced that a new hacking tool—PoisonTap—can be loaded onto a USB stick and used to hijack the Internet connection of one’s computer....more

New IBM/Ponemon Study Shows Low Organizational Cyber Resilience

A new IBM/Ponemon Study released late last week, 2016 Cyber Resilient Organization, reveals that only 32 percent of IT and security professionals believe that their organization has a “high” level of cyber resilience....more

Hints of a Narrowing of the FTC’s Section 5 Authority Under a Trump Presidency

The transition of power from President Barack Obama to President-Elect Donald Trump is underway. Although President-Elect Trump did not lay out specific policy prescriptions about data privacy or consumer protection during...more

Implied Consent under Privacy Law Reconsidered

The federal private sector privacy regime operates on a consent basis. Unless an exception is applicable consent is needed to collect, use or disclose personal information of another. That consent can be express or implied....more

Qatar Enacts New National Privacy Law, The First Of Its Kind In The Arabian Gulf

On November 3, 2016, the State of Qatar announced the passage of a new national privacy law. The law, which requires companies and organizations to protect the personal information they gather from individuals, is the first...more

Lessons Learned From FCPA Enforcement Against JP Morgan for Sons and Daughters Referral Program

Last week, the Justice Department and the SEC finally brought to a close the Sons and Daughters or Princelings investigation. Pending investigations against four other companies still remain to be resolved....more

FINRA forces firms into the weeds on security policies

The Securities and Exchange Commission continues to be active in the area of cybersecurity. A recent Letter of Consent issued by the agency’s Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA) contained some startling new...more

Cybersecurity 2017 – The Year In Preview: The Changing Face of State Law and Enforcement

Editor’s Note: This is the second in a continuing end-of-year series. Stay tuned for our next installment, discussing HIPAA compliance. In the patchwork of state and federal law regulating the use and maintenance of...more

Consumer Data Privacy in Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy law and privacy law may appear to be wholly separate areas of the law, but they overlap more than one might anticipate. Balancing individual rights and interests to achieve a social good is at the heart of both...more

Cybersecurity 2017 – The Year In Preview: Trade Secret Theft Takes Center Stage

Editor’s Note: This is the first of an end-of-year series of posts examining coming trends in cybersecurity. Posts will examine trends in state regulations, federal regulatory authority, the changing nature of the threat...more

Bryan Cave Data Security Breach Handbook - 2016

Since the first publication of this handbook in 2014, the legal ramifications for mishandling a data security incident have become more severe. In the United States, the number of federal and state laws that claim to...more

The FBI Dips into Twitter’s Data Stream

Following up on our earlier post regarding the Era of Hashtag Surveillance, the FBI has published documents indicating that it intends to enter into a deal with a Twitter data miner, appropriately named Dataminr (and...more

NIST Releases Cybersecurity Guide for Small Businesses

We often hear from small businesses that they do not believe they can be a “target” of hackers, or that they are at risk of a cyber intrusion. This thought is naïve as small businesses are at risk of cyber intrusions, and due...more

China Promulgates New Cybersecurity Law

On Monday, November 7, 2016, the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress of China promulgated a new cybersecurity law, providing the Chinese government with sweeping authority to regulate and monitor internet...more

California AG Guidance for the Ed Tech Industry: 6 Recommendations to Protect Student Data Privacy

Developers and operators of educational technology services should take note. Just before the election, California Attorney General Kamala Harris provided a document laying out guidance for those providing education...more

FCC Imposes Privacy Restrictions on Broadband Providers…For Now

As he rushes to accomplish his list of objectives before the change in administrations, FCC Chairman Tom Wheeler was able to cross one off that list last week. For the first time, the FCC imposed privacy requirements on...more

Into The Breach: How To Prevent Data Breaches And Respond To The Aftermath

Employers have a legal obligation to safeguard and protect a variety of information hosted in the workplace. Unfortunately, when it comes to workplace data breaches, the question is not if you will suffer one, but when....more

New FCC Privacy Rules for Broadband and Voice Providers

In an order issued November 2, 2016, the Federal Communications Commission for the first time imposed privacy requirements on providers of broadband internet access services (“BIAS”). The much-anticipated order was an...more

Top 10 Workplace Law Developments To Expect From The Trump Presidency

It’s official: Donald Trump will soon be our nation’s 45th president. Now the work begins to forecast what the next four years will bring. We’ve spent some time gathering our firm’s collective wisdom on what the next...more

California Amends Data Breach Notification Law to Require Notification of Breach of Encrypted Personal Information When Encryption...

On September 13, 2016, California Governor Jerry Brown signed into law AB 2828, an amendment to the law that requires businesses to disclose data breaches to California residents whose personal information has been...more

New Qatar Data Protection Law: What does it mean for business?

Qatar's new data privacy law will mean that businesses must take action to protect the privacy of personal data or risk fines of up to QR 5 million (USD 1.47 million). Subject to any extensions, businesses will have a...more

688 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 28
JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×