The F-2A Category (Spouses and Minor Children of Green Cardholders) Becomes Current

more+
less-
more+
less-

As of August 1, 2013 spouses and minor children of green cardholders will be eligible to file for adjustment of status, travel documents and work authorization, if they are in the U.S., or to pursue consular processing, if they are abroad, regardless of when their petition was filed (priority date).  The latest Department of State Visa Bulletin announced that the F-2A category will be “current” in August 2013 while the waiting time through July 2013 was about 2.5 years.  It is of the utmost importance that applications be filed early because if priority dates “retrogress” in the coming months, applicants could face long delays before an immigrant visa is issued or before an adjustment of status in the U.S. is granted.

Topics:  F2-A, Green Cards, Immigrants, Visas

Published In: Family Law Updates, Immigration Updates

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC | Attorney Advertising

Don't miss a thing! Build a custom news brief:

Read fresh new writing on compliance, cybersecurity, Dodd-Frank, whistleblowers, social media, hiring & firing, patent reform, the NLRB, Obamacare, the SEC…

…or whatever matters the most to you. Follow authors, firms, and topics on JD Supra.

Create your news brief now - it's free and easy »