The F-2A Category (Spouses and Minor Children of Green Cardholders) Becomes Current

more+
less-
more+
less-

As of August 1, 2013 spouses and minor children of green cardholders will be eligible to file for adjustment of status, travel documents and work authorization, if they are in the U.S., or to pursue consular processing, if they are abroad, regardless of when their petition was filed (priority date).  The latest Department of State Visa Bulletin announced that the F-2A category will be “current” in August 2013 while the waiting time through July 2013 was about 2.5 years.  It is of the utmost importance that applications be filed early because if priority dates “retrogress” in the coming months, applicants could face long delays before an immigrant visa is issued or before an adjustment of status in the U.S. is granted.

Written by:

Published In:

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC | Attorney Advertising

Don't miss a thing! Build a custom news brief:

Read fresh new writing on compliance, cybersecurity, Dodd-Frank, whistleblowers, social media, hiring & firing, patent reform, the NLRB, Obamacare, the SEC…

…or whatever matters the most to you. Follow authors, firms, and topics on JD Supra.

Create your news brief now - it's free and easy »

All the intelligence you need, in one easy email:

Great! Your first step to building an email digest of JD Supra authors and topics. Log in with LinkedIn so we can start sending your digest...

Sign up for your custom alerts now, using LinkedIn ›

* With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name.
×
Loading...
×