The F-2A Category (Spouses and Minor Children of Green Cardholders) Becomes Current

more+
less-
more+
less-

As of August 1, 2013 spouses and minor children of green cardholders will be eligible to file for adjustment of status, travel documents and work authorization, if they are in the U.S., or to pursue consular processing, if they are abroad, regardless of when their petition was filed (priority date).  The latest Department of State Visa Bulletin announced that the F-2A category will be “current” in August 2013 while the waiting time through July 2013 was about 2.5 years.  It is of the utmost importance that applications be filed early because if priority dates “retrogress” in the coming months, applicants could face long delays before an immigrant visa is issued or before an adjustment of status in the U.S. is granted.