The Potential Impact of Terrorism Lawsuits Under the Antiterrorism Act on Ordinary Corporate, Banking and Sovereign Enterprises
[…] 19 President Obama vetoed JASTA on September 23, 2016. See White House, Veto Message from the President – S.2040 (Sept. 23, 2016). On September 28, 2016, the Senate voted 97-1 to override the veto. The House of Representatives followed suit the same day, with a vote of 348-77.

20 18 U.S.C § 2333(d)(2). “Foreign terrorist organizations” are those entities designated as such under the Immigration and Nationality Act. See id.; 8 U.S.C. § 1189; see also Foreign Terrorist Organizations, U.S. Department of State. They include, inter alia, al-Qaida, FARC and ISIS.

21 18 U.S.C § 2333(d)(2).

22 In a statutory note, Congress provided that JASTA “appl[ies] to any civil action (1) pending on, or commenced on or after, the date of enactment of this Act; and (2) arising out of an injury to a person, property, or business on or after September 11, 2001.” Justice Against Sponsors of Terrorism Act, Pub. L. 114-222, § 7, 130 Stat. 852, 855 (2016). It has been held that JASTA provisions do not date back to events predating September 11, 2001. See Owens v.