The U.S. Department of Education Publishes NPRM Regarding Transgender Student-Athletes; Proposes Framework for Analysis of Sex-Related Eligibility Criteria
[…] In light of the participation of transgender student-athletes emerging as a political hot-button issue, OCR believes that the proposed rule will “clarify Title IX’s application to such sex-related criteria and the obligation of schools…that adopt or apply such criteria to do so consistent with Title IX’s nondiscrimination mandate,” and potentially diffuse the impact of such state and local legislative developments.

The Proposed Framework

Existing Title IX regulations do not bar sex-separated athletic teams. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) permits such separation, with some exceptions, when “selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport.” As such, the law already permits denying individual students the opportunity to participate on a particular team on the basis of sex under some circumstances, such as when a school fields a team for one sex only in a contact sport.