Two Opinions Broaden the Scope of Liability and Strip Defenses Under Pennsylvania’s Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law
[…] [10] See https://paforciviljusticereform.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Gregg-Amicus-Brief.pdf.

[11] Id.

[12] Gregg, 2021 WL 607486, at *9 (“Accordingly, under the plain meaning of the statute, deceptive conduct during a consumer transaction that creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding and upon which the consumer relies to his or her financial detriment does not depend on the actor’s state of mind.”) (Emphasis added).

[13] Commonwealth by Shapiro v. Golden Gate Nat’l Senior Care LLC, 648 Pa. 604, 625, 194 A.3d 1010, 1023 (2018).

[14] Compare 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 201-9.2 (“The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100), and may provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper.”), with Schwartz v. Rockey, 932 A.2d 885, 898 (Pa. 2007) (“[C]ourts of original jurisdiction should focus on the presence of intentional or reckless, wrongful conduct, as to which an award of treble damages would be consistent with, and in furtherance of, the remedial purposes of the UTPCPL.”).