Unclaimed property — What’s new for gift, payroll, loyalty and stored-value cards?
[…] See id.
4See Senate Bill 19-088, § 38-13-207.
5 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 393A.010(11), (24)(d).
6 Tennessee defines gift cards as stored-value cards that do not expire, do not have fees, and are not redeemable for cash. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-29-102(9). Cards falling within this gift card definition are expressly excluded from property subject to escheat in Tennessee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-29-102(24)(C).
7See N.J. Admin. Code §§ 17:18-3.1, 17:18-3.3(b)-(c).
8See Oh. Rev. Code Ann. § 169.01(B)(2) (generally exempting gift and prepaid cards that are not redeemable for cash).
9See 2016 Uniform Act § 102(22).
10 2016 Uniform Act § 102(14).
11 N.J. Admin. Code § 17:18-3.3(a); Oh. Rev. Code Ann. § 169.01(B)(2)(f) (exempting rewards cards, “provided that no direct money was paid by the cardholder for the rewards card”).

[View source.]

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.