Unpacking California’s 2024 Employment Laws: Key Changes Employers Need to Know
[…] “Laid-off employees” are defined as “any employee who was employed by the employer for six months or more in the 12 months preceding January 1, 2020, and whose most recent separation from active service was due to a reason related to the COVID-19 pandemic.” Employers covered by the statute include hotels with 50 or more guest rooms, event centers of a certain size, airport hospitality operations, airport service providers, and employers that provide “janitorial, building maintenance, or security services” to office, retail, or other commercial buildings. Labor Code section 2810.8 was set to sunset on December 31, 2024.                                                                 

    Senate Bill 723, however, extends Labor Code section 2810.8 until December 31, 2025. It also expands the definition of “laid-off employees’ to include any employee who was employed for six months or more and whose most recent separation from active employment by the employer occurred on or after March 4, 2020, and was due to a reason related to the COVID-19 pandemic.” It also creates a presumption that a separation due to a lack of business, reduction in force, or other economic, nondisciplinary reason is due to a reason related to the COVID-19 pandemic, unless the employer establishes otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence.